Full list of Golden Globe Nominations!

Post by:
14 Dec 10

The Full list of Golden Globe Nominations has just been announced!

The King’s Speech leads the pack, but there’s gonna be some serious competition in this years lineup. Best TV series for drama and comedy are looking like tough categories this year.  As is Best Director and Best Screenplay for a motion picture.

Click the link below to jump to a full list of the 2010 Golden Globe Nominations!


Best TV series, drama

  • Broadwalk Empire
  • Dexter
  • The Good Wife
  • Mad Men
  • The Walking Dead

Best TV movie or mini-series

  • Carlos
  • The Pacific
  • Pillars of the Earth
  • Temple Grandin
  • You Don’t Know Jack

Best TV Series, comedy

  • 30 Rock
  • The Big Bang Theory
  • The Big C
  • Glee
  • Modern Family
  • Nurse Jackie

Best Actor in a TV series, drama

  • Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Hugh Laurie – House

Best Actor, TV series comedy

  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • Thomas Jane, Hung
  • Matthew Morrison, Glee
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Best Actor in a mini-series or TV movie

  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Ian McShane, Pillars of the Earth
  • Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack
  • Dennis Quaid, The Speicla Relationship
  • Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Actress in a TV series, drama

  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Piper Perabo, Covert Affairs
  • Katey Sagal, Sons of Anarchy
  • Kyra Sedgwick, the Closer

Best Actress in a TV series, comedy

  • Toni Collette, United States of Tara
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Laura Linney, The Bic C
  • Lea Michele, Glee

Best Actress in a mini-series or TV movie

  • Hayley Atwell, Pillars of the Earth
  • Claire Danes, Temple Grandin
  • Judi Dench, Return to Cranford
  • Romola Garai, Emma
  • Jennifer Love Hewitt, The Client List

Best Supporting Actor in a series, mini-series, or TV movie

  • Scott Caan,  Hawaii Five-0
  • Chris Colfer, Glee
  • Chris Noth, The Good Wife
  • Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
  • David Strathern, Temple Grandin

Best Supporting Actress in a series, mini-series or TV movie

  • Hope Davis, The Special Relationship
  • Jane Lynch, Glee
  • Kelly MacDonald, Boardwalk Empire
  • Julia Stiles, Dexter
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family


Best Director – motion picture

  • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • David Fincher – Social Network
  • Tom Hooper – King’s Speech
  • Christopher Nolan – Inception
  • David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, Kids are All Right
  • Christopher Nolan, Inception
  • David Seidler, The Kings Speech
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Social Netowrk

Best motion picture, drama

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network

Best motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Burlesque
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Red
  • The Tourist

Best Actor in a motion picture, drama

  • Jesse Eisenberg – Social Network
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
  • James Franco – 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine
  • Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Actress in a motion picture, drama

  • Halle Berry, Frankie and Alice
  • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland
  • Johnny Depp – The Tourist
  • Paul Giamatti –  Barney’s Version
  • Jake Gyllenhaal –  Love and Other Drugs
  • Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Anne Hathaway, Love and Other Drugs
  • Angelina Jolie, The Tourist
  • Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
  • Emma Stone, Easy A

Best supporting Actor in a motion picture

  • Christian Bale, The Fighter
  • Michael Douglas, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
  • Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
  • Jeremy Renner, The Town
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best supporting Actress in a motion picture

  • Amy Adams, The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
  • Mila Kunis, Black Swan
  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
  • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best original score – motion picture

  • Alexandre Desplot, The King’s Speech
  • Danny Elfman, Alice in Wonderland
  • A.R. Rahmin, 127 Hours
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, The Social Network
  • Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best foreign language film

  • Biutiful, Mexico, Spain
  • The Concert, France
  • The Edge, Russia
  • I Am Love, Italy
  • In a Better World, Denmark

Best animated feature film

  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Best original song – motion picture

  • Bound to You – Burlesque
  • Coming Home – Country Strong
  • I See the Light – Tangled
  • There’s a Place for Us – Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me – Burlesque