Privacy

GDPR & Privacy Policy

Geektown.co.uk is committed to protecting your privacy online. Geektown.co.uk is a website covering news about the tv and film industry. This Privacy Policy endeavours to describe to you our practices regarding the personal information we collect from users on our website, located at Geektown.co.uk (the “Site”) and the services offered through the Site.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our collection practices the processing of user information, or if you would like to report a security violation to us directly, please contact us at [email protected]

What Data We Collect

General Data:

The use of our services will automatically create information that will be collected. For example, when you use our Services, your geographic location, how you use the Services, information about the type of device you use, your Open Device Identification Number, date/time stamps for your visit, your unique device identifier, your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and domain name are all collected. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you and administer and improve the Site. In addition, in the event our App crashes on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our App.

Log Files:

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to maintain and improve the performance of the Services.

Analytics:

We use analytics services (including, but not limited to, Google Analytics) to help analyze how users use the Site. Analytics services use Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site and we use the information to improve our Site and Services. The analytics services’ ability to use and share information collected by them is restricted by their terms of use and privacy policy, which you should refer to for more information about how these entities use this information.

Cookies:

“Cookies” are small pieces of information (text files) that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. These text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store these cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

To that end, this site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. We and some third parties may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Services and to market the Services or other products.

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. This tracking is done on an anonymous basis and, while not an exhaustive list, some of the companies we work with are Google, AppNexus, Criteo, Rubicon, Pubmatic and DistrictM.

To learn more about this practice, including the Self Regulatory Principles for Online Advertising, to which we adhere, you can visit

Location Information:

If you have enabled location services on your mobile device, we collect your location information to make a map available to the recipients of your messages showing your location. If you do not want this information collected by us, you can disable location services on your mobile device.

Use of Your Personal information

In general, personal information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, aid us in serving you better, or market our Services. We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Operate, maintain, and improve our site(s), products, and services;
  • Respond to comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners;
  • Link or combine user information with other personal information we get from third parties, to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Develop, improve, and deliver marketing and advertising for the Services;
  • Provide and deliver products and services you request;
  • Identify you as a user in our system;
  • Facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network; and

We may store and process your personal information in servers in the United States and other countries.

We may also create anonymous data records from your personal information by completely excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Site and App navigation. We reserve the right to use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties in our sole discretion.

We may receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Services. We may publish such content. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by their first and last name as well as the user’s title, school or company, and major. We obtain the user’s consent prior to posting this information along with the testimonial. We may post user feedback on the Site from time to time. We may share your feedback with your first and last name as well as the user’s title, school or company, and major. If we choose to post such information along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting you name with your feedback.

Disclosure of Your Personal information

We disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties Designated by You:

When you use the Services, the personal information you provide will be shared with the third parties that you authorize to receive such information.

Third Party Service Providers:

We may share your personal information with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Services; conduct quality assurance testing; facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; market the Services; and/or to provide other services to us.

Information You Share:

Our Site and Services allow you to share content and information. Please be mindful of your own privacy needs as you choose who to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public on the Site. If you share information about others, we suggest you get consent for any information you may share about them.

Information We Share:

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, or with your consent;
  • To third parties designated by you;
  • With our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To third parties to process payments made through the Services;
  • With contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • With a Social Networking Site (SNS) if you choose to post content to an SNS through the Service;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about users is among the assets transferred; and

Other Disclosures:

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal information (as described below), Geektown.co.uk may disclose Personal information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on our company; (iii) to protect or defend the rights or property of Geektown.co.uk or users of the Services; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

Third Party Websites

Our Site or App may contain links to third-party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site, App or Services and go to another site, and another entity may collect personal information or anonymous data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal information after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website and App you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites.

This site utilizes caching in order to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page that is on display on this site. All cache files are temporary, and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator, but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Your Choices Regarding Information

Choices:

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. We may periodically send you newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of our Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

Cookies:

Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also, they may be used to track your return visits to the website.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided below.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

A Note About Children

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13 and children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use our Services. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the personal information of a child under 13, we will take steps to remove the personal information from our databases. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Visitor Options

If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in e-mail that you receive.

You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

As a user of our site you have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time. Extra requests (particularly repetitive) for data may result in a fee being charged to the user.
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.
  • As set out above, the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

Further information regarding your rights can be found under:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below:

[email protected]

PLEASE NOTE: If you have set up alerts from this site to your desktop or phone, the information used is anonymous, so we can not remove you from alerts. You can find instructions on how to do that yourself here.